AWARE SYSTEMS
TIFF and LibTiff Mail List Archive

Thread

1999.10.21 21:41 "Bad TIFF or library problem?", by Kevin D. Quitt
1999.10.22 06:18 "Re: Bad TIFF or library problem?", by Peter Nielsen
1999.10.22 07:06 "Re: Bad TIFF or library problem?", by Klaus Bartz
1999.10.22 10:47 "Re: Bad TIFF or library problem?", by Frank D. Cringle
1999.11.24 10:30 "tiles or stripes ?", by Peter Zitzelsperger
1999.11.24 13:19 "Re: tiles or stripes ?", by Klaus Bartz

1999.11.24 13:19 "Re: tiles or stripes ?", by Klaus Bartz

Hi Peter,

I think, you mean section 3 of the spec. That's baseline TIFF. The "data coherence format" tiled is not baseline ( most common reader do not support it). See section 15: Tiled Images

StripOffsets + RowsPerStrip + StripByteCounts

for "untiled"/striped,

TileWidth + TileLength + TileOffsets + TileByteCounts

for tiled; NEVER both.

Look into tiffcp.c from Sam Leffler's libtiff, then you see what to do.

Klaus

-- 
-------------------------------------------------------------------
Dr. Klaus Bartz                                     bartzkau@ina.de
COI GmbH / Abt. KOS3    Industriestr. 1-3    D-91072 Herzogenaurach
Tel: +49 (9132) 82-3433                        Fax: +49-9132-824959