AWARE [SYSTEMS] Imaging expertise for the Delphi developer
AWare Systems, Imaging expertise for the Delphi developer, Home TIFF and LibTiff Mailing List Archive

LibTiff Mailing List

TIFF and LibTiff Mailing List Archive
September 2007

Previous Thread
Next Thread

Previous by Thread
Next by Thread

Previous by Date
Next by Date

Contact

The TIFF Mailing List Homepage
This list is run by Frank Warmerdam
Archive maintained by AWare Systems



Valid HTML 4.01!



Thread

2007.09.23 16:42 "G3 fax: EOL needed at the beginning of each strip?", by Comsquare Martin Osieka
2007.09.24 01:27 "Re: G3 fax: EOL needed at the beginning of each strip?", by Bob Friesenhahn
2007.09.24 05:56 "Re: G3 fax: EOL needed at the beginning of each strip?", by Joris Van Damme
2007.09.24 07:24 "Re: G3 fax: EOL needed at the beginning of each strip?", by Comsquare Martin Osieka
2007.09.24 07:51 "Re: G3 fax: EOL needed at the beginning of each strip?", by Joris Van Damme
2007.09.24 08:01 "Re: G3 fax: EOL needed at the beginning of each strip?", by Andy Cave
2007.09.24 08:32 "Re: G3 fax: EOL needed at the beginning of each strip?", by Joris Van Damme
2007.09.24 08:52 "Re: G3 fax: EOL needed at the beginning of each strip?", by Comsquare Martin Osieka
2007.09.24 08:58 "Re: G3 fax: EOL needed at the beginning of each strip?", by Andy Cave
2007.09.24 08:45 "Re: G3 fax: EOL needed at the beginning of each strip?", by Andy Cave
2007.09.24 09:03 "Re: G3 fax: EOL needed at the beginning of each strip?", by Joris Van Damme

2007.09.24 08:58 "Re: G3 fax: EOL needed at the beginning of each strip?", by Andy Cave

Well there you have the specifics. Section 10 is for CCITT Huffman, so I 
would say that Huffman's can (should) not contain EOLs, but G3/G4s should.

----- Original Message ----- 
From: "ComSquare Martin Osieka" <martin.osieka@comsquare.ch>
To: "Andy Cave" <andy.cave@hamillroad.com>
Cc: "Joris" <joris.at.lebbeke@skynet.be>; <tiff@lists.maptools.org>
Sent: Monday, September 24, 2007 9:52 AM
Subject: Re: [Tiff] G3 fax: EOL needed at the beginning of each strip?


>> I'm curious - where in the spec does it indicate strips have to start 
>> with
>
> You may interpret this from TIFF 6.0 section 11 "CCITT Bilevel Encoding"
>
>    Strips and Tiles.
>    When CCITT bi-level encoding is employed, interaction with
>    stripping (Section 3) and tiling (Section 15) is as follows:
>    a. Decompose the image into segments-individual pixel arrays 
> representing
>        the desired strip or tile configuration. The CCITT encoding 
> procedures are
>        applied most flexibly if the segments each have a multiple of 4 
> lines.
>    b. Individually encode each segment according to the specified CCITT 
> bilevel
>        encoding, as if each segment is a separate raster-graphic image.
>
> Means strips should be encoded independent from each other.
> I do not have access to the CCITT spec in the moment, but I guess they are 
> telling an image must start with EOL.
>
> Still section 10 tells no EOLs needed...
> So I would expect T.4 TIFFs containing no EOLs at all are legal.
>
> Martin
> ...